Females Scoop top Positions in Yoweri Kaguta Museveni New cabinet




President Museveni has chosen ladies to occupy top positions in the new Cabinet.

After a lot of speculation, the long awaited new Cabinet list is out and in there are a lot of surprises in terms of new faces as well as the old cadres kicked out.

What is evident though is that the women have carried the day scooping big positions, right from the Vice President spot, Prime Minister and 1st Deputy Prime Minister, among other positions as well as taking a sizeable share of the Cabinet

The ladies that scooped powerful positions include;

Vice President: – Jessica Alupo (Maj.Rtd)

Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Robinah Nabbanja

1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs – Rebecca Kadaga

3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio – Lukia Nakadama

Minister of Education and Sports – Museveni Janet Kataaha

Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) – Mariam Dhoka Babalanda

Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation –Dr. Musenero Monica

Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs – Hajati Misi Kabanda

Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) – Kasule Lumumba

Minister for Karamoja Affairs – Maria Goretti Kitutu;

Minister of Energy and Minerals Development– Ruth Nankabirwa

Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development – Betty Amongi

Minister of Health – Dr. Jane Aceng

Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development ─ Judith Nabakoba

Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) – Akello Rose

Minister of State, Office of the Vice President – Mutasingwa Diana Nankunda

Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) – Anyakun Esther Davinia

Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) – Kwiyucwiny Grace Freedom

Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) – Agnes Nandutu

Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori Region) – Alice Kaboyo

Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) –Namuyangu Kacha Jennifer

Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

(Fisheries) – Adoa Hellen

Minister of State for Education and Sports (Primary Education) – Dr. Moriku Joyce Kaducu

Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) – Anite Evelyn

Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) – Peace Mutuuzo

Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) – Nyirabashitsi Sarah Mateke

Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) – Hellen Asamo;

Minister of State for Health (General Duties) – Anifa Bangirana Kawoya;

Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) – Margaret Muhaanga

Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and National Guidance – Joyce Ssebugwawo

Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) – Harriet Ntabaazi

47. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment) – Beatrice Anywar

Minister of State for Water and Environment (Water) – Aisha Sekkindi

Minister of State for Local Government – Victoria Rusoke;

Minister of State for Public Service – Grace Mary Mugasa

Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Veteran

Affairs) – Oleru Huda

NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK

Perhaps the most surprising is Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) – Agnes Nandutu who is also a first time Woman Member of Parliament for Buduuda. Other new entrants include:

Government Chief Whip – Tayebwa Thomas

Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives – Francis Mwebesa

Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) – Dr. Ongalo-Obote

Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) – Kyakulaga Fred Bwiino

Attorney-General – Kiryowa Kiwanuka

Deputy Attorney General – Kafuuzi Jackson

Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Defence) – Oboth Oboth Jacob Markson

Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) – Okasai Sidronius Opolot

Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) – Henry Musaasizi

Minister of State for East African Affairs – Magode Ikuya

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) – John Mulimba

Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) Amos Lugoloobi

Minister of State for Internal Affairs – Gen. David Muhoozi

Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan– Kabuye Kyofatogabye

Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) – Sam Mayanja

Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities – Martin Mugarra

Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) – Gume Fredrick Ngobi

Minister of State for Works and Transport (Transport) – Fred Byamukama

FAMILIAR FACES

The old cadres retained are;

2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament – Gen. Moses Ali

Minister, Office of the President (Security) – Jim Muhweezi

Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster

Preparedness & Refugees – Onek Hilary

Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries – Frank Tumwebaze

Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs – Vincent Ssempijja Bamulangaki

Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development ─ Matia Kasaija;

Minister of Foreign Affairs – Jeje Odongo

Minister of Information, Communications Technology and National Guidance ─ Dr. Chris Baryomunsi

Minister of Internal Affairs – Kahinda Otafire

Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs – Vacant

Minister of Local Government – Raphael Magyezi

Minister of Public Service – Muruuli Mukasa;

Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities – Tom Butime

Minister of Water and Environment – Cheptoris Mangusho

Minister of Works and Transport – Gen. Katumba Wamala;

Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)– Peter Ogwang

Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) – Rwamirama Bright;

Minister of State for Education and Sports (Higher Education) ─ Dr. Muyingo John Chrysostom;

Minister of State for Education and Sports (Sports) – Obua Denis Hamson

Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) – Peter Lokeris

Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) – Kyeyune Haruna Kasolo

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) – Oryem Okello

Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations) – Okello Engola

Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development

(Elderly Affairs) – Gidudu Mafaabi

Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) – Persis Namuganza

Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban

Development (Urban Development) – Obiga Kania

Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives

(Industry) – Bahati David

Minister of State for Works and Transport (Works) – Musa Echweru

 

Special Envoy:

Former Prime Minister Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda is Special Envoy For Special Duties, Office Of The President

 

Senior Presidential Advisors:

Former Trade Minister Amelia Kyambadde has been appointed Senior Presidential Advisor – Industries, Betty Kamya who has been Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development is now Senior Presidential Advisor for Lands, Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu, former Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs is Senior Presidential Advisor – Economic And Manifesto Implementation

Sarah Kanyike, former State Minister for the Elderly and the Disabled is Senior Presidential Advisor for Kampala while former Security Minister Gen. Elly Tumwine is Senior Presidential Advisor for Security

NRM Secretariat:

Richard Todwong is Secretary General NRM, Rose Namayanja Deputy Secretary General and Oundo Nekesa – National Treasurer

Dropped

Former ministers who have not made it to the new Cabinet include;

Edward Sekandi (Former Vice President),

Sam Kuteesa (former Minister of Foreign Affairs),

Adolf Mwesige (Ex Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs)

Esther Mbayo (Former Minister of the Presidency)

John Byabagambi (Ex Minister for Karamoja Affairs)

William Byaruhanga (Former Attorney General),

Mary Karooro Okurut (Former Minister of Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)

Elioda Tumwesigye (Ex Minister in Charge of General Duties in the Office of the Prime Minister)

Simon Lokodo (Former Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity),

Christopher Kibanzanga (Former State Minister for Agriculture),

Rosemary Seninde (State Minister for Sports),

Gabriel Ajedra Aridru, (State Minister of Finance for General Duties)

Simon D’ujanga (Ex State Minister for Energy)

Ronald Kibuule (Former State Minister for the Environment)

Erios Nantaba (Ex State Minister for ICT)

Florence Nakiwala Kiyingi (Ex Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs),

Sarah Opendi (Ex State Minister of Mineral Development)

Molly Kamukama (Ex Minister of State for Economic Monitoring)

Mwesigwa Rukutana (Ex State Minister for Labor, Employment and Industrial Relations)

Godfrey Kiwanda (Former State Minister for Tourism)

Benna Namugwanya (Former State Minister for Kampala Capital City Authority)

Isaac Musumba (State Minister for Urban Planning)

Joy Kabatsi (State Minister for Transport)

Read also : Shocking: Sam Kuteesa among 9 former ministers who have been left wounded


Frankhttp://www.fremermedia.com
Frank Fremer is a seasoned journalist, blogger and political analyst for over a decade in Uganda

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

22,044FansLike
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles